Rosy Cheeks With Rosemary

Like every essential oil, roemary too has this little history to it. The oil has long been used by people since times immemorial. The reason behind its world wide appeal is its amazing health care benefits and its lovely fragrance.

Native to the Mediterranean Rosemary is a shrubby evergreen with grayish green needle shaped leaves that can grow 4-5 feet tall. It produces pale blue small flowers.

Egyptians, Hebrews, Greeks and Romans considered Rosemary sacred, and it was commonly used for healing and purification. Also considered a symbol of love, sprigs of rosemary were used traditionally at weddings.

In the middle ages rosemary was burned to help fight off the plague. The main producers of Rosemary are Spain, France and Tunisia. Rosemary Essential Oil is obtained from the flowering tips of the plant through steam distillation.

Rosemary has antibacterial and antiseptic properties making it good for acne, eczema, dermatitis and oily skin. It clears pores and promotes healing improving the appearance of skin.

High in antioxidants and because of it being a natural astringent Rosemary is also very beneficial to aging skin. It increases blood circulation to the skin’s surface, smooths the appearance of -

  • Wrinkles
  • Tones, moisturizes and can help with the treatment of scars and
  • Sun damaged skin

Used diluted in your bath, it is not only good for your skin but it can relieve muscle aches and help with mental and physical tiredness.

Rosemary essential oil is steam distilled from whole Rosemary herb, which derives its name from the Latin ‘ros marinus’, or ‘dew of the sea’. This wildcrafted Rosemary has a wonderful depth of aroma, not sharp or medicinal, but bright, uplifting and almost sweet. It is pleasant to use in any aromatherapy formula, particularly where aroma is of a primary concern in addition to therapeutic action.

The aroma of Rosemary oil is warm and stimulating, being used to strengthen mental awareness. Its warming qualities may help some with arthritic joints and rheumatism, being used in compresses, baths, or in massage blends. It has a long reputation for helping memory, not only by stimulating the mind but by increasing blood flow.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Rosemary Essential Oil by How Cast
  2. Rosemary Oil by Foods Editorial
  3. Rosemar Oil by Beauty Tips Hub

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>