Rosemary essential oil works like a magic potion on skin. The oil is known to have many interesting and beneficial qualities. It has an amazing smell due to which it is extensively used in many brands of perfumes.
Rosemary infused oil is one of my favorite ways to use cuttings from my rosemary plants. Rosemary oil makes a fabulous massage oil sore muscles, backaches, and soothe arthritis pain. It is also very soothing and healing to skin, and makes a good hot oil hair treatment. Rosemary oil is great in the kitchen too, use it to baste chicken and pork roasts, or as a salad dressing.
- Strip the leaves from the woody stems, and bruise to help release the essential oil. ( a rolling pin works well for this)
- Pack a mason jar closely but loosely with rosemary leaves and cover completely with olive oil, leaving a half inch of headroom in the jar.
- Leave jar in sunny window, or anywhere you can apply a slow, steady heat and allow to infuse for 2 to 4 weeks
- Strain and allow to stand overnight to allow any water to separate from the oil.
- Pour off the top into a clean jar
- If you only plan on using the oil in skin and hair care, add and a pinch of Vitamin E oil to the finished oil, and/or enhance the scent with rosemary essential oil. Unscented rosemary oil can be used in cooking as well as a salad oil.
- Store finished oil in a dark colored bottle, and keep in a cool place.
Rosemary extracts are obtained from Rosemary herbs (Rosmarinus officinalis) is a well-known culinary herb. There are two most important ingredients in Rosemary, such as caffeic acid and rosemarinic acid. Both are potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agents. There are dozens of antioxidants present in the extracts. The antioxidants of rosemary are exceptional and can neutralize multiple numbers of free radicals. It encourages the activities of some vital enzymes of our body that helps in flushing out toxic substances from the body system.
Rosemary extracts has various health benefits. It stimulates cell renewal, and is used in beauty products. It is used to clear acne and blemishes, enhance circulation and reduce the appearance of broken capillaries and varicose veins. It maintains excessive oil secretions and improves most scalp problems, notably dandruff. Conditions the scalp and stimulates hair growth.
Have a look at these reference links now -