Rosemary oil is known world over for its various antiseptic qualities and in addition to that the oil has a lovely fragrance. It is even a part of many known fragrance brands of the world. The oil is greatly sought after because of all its goods.
You may know Rosemary as a naturally flourishing and easy to grow herb commonly used in cooking, but it is also an effective natural skincare ingredient with a multitude of benefits. Rosemary also has a rich history as a medicinal herb, and at one point was even a symbol of love.
Used in Oily Skin products, the herb has powerful astringent properties which help it to effectively reduce oil, as well as refresh and rejuvenate skin. The disinfectant and antibiotic properties contribute to its use for treating acne and oily skin conditions.
Rosemary is also used in Sensitive Skin products due to the powerful anti-inflammatory properties which help to reduce swelling and puffiness by calming inflammation and soothing the skin. Rosemary’s skin regenerative and wound healing properties helps to improve the appearance of chronic skin conditions including dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis.
Rosemary is used widely in Aromatherapy as it is pleasantly aromatic and has naturally antidepressant uplifting and balancing effects. The stimulant properties of Rosemary refresh and rejuvenate, helping you to feel energized. Rosemary helps to uplift the spirit as well as refresh mental fatigue. It can also relax the mind to ease the pain of headaches as well as muscle pain. Here, I provide you with a technique to obtain Rosemary oil -
- Strip the leaves from the woody stems, and bruise to help release the essential oil. ( a rolling pin works well for this)
- Pack a mason jar closely but loosely with rosemary leaves and cover completely with olive oil, leaving a half inch of headroom in the jar.
- Leave jar in sunny window, or anywhere you can apply a slow, steady heat and allow to infuse for 2 to 4 weeks
- Strain and allow to stand overnight to allow any water to separate from the oil.
- Pour off the top into a clean jar
- If you only plan on using the oil in skin and hair care, add and a pinch of Vitamin E oil to the finished oil, and/or enhance the scent with rosemary essential oil. Unscented rosemary oil can be used in cooking as well as a salad oil.
- Store finished oil in a dark colored bottle, and keep in a cool place.
Alright, now have a look at our reference links now -