Treatments And Cures Of Rosemary

Rosemary essential oil and the rosemary herb itself are just wonderful at dealing with various infections and diseases. The oil is highly medicinal in nature and very antiseptic. It has been extensively used in the past and is still being used for various problems.

Herbal oils in general have come into greater use in western acne treatments in recent years, and the benefits of rosemary oil make it an easy choice for topical acne treatments. Rosemary is considered one of the most popular of the “essential oils”. Its main benefits for the purposes of skin care include: Stimulating enhanced circulation, which enables small wounds to heal faster; moisturizing dried out skin cells (it is an oil, after all); reducing inflammation, which both -

  • Makes acne blemishes less noticeable
  • Aids in healing
  • Promoting a more even skin tone
  • Enhancing cellular respiration
  • Works as a mild antioxidant

Helps benefit the skin and soothe the muscles with four of our planet’s finest oils. The result is a relaxing yet invigorating massage oil that also nourishes and moisturizes the skin. Excellent for daily skin care, and can be added to bath water for a relaxing soak.

The evergreen shrub originated in the Mediterranean area, but it is today cultivated almost everywhere in the world, primarily for its aromatic leaves. Rosemary has been named the Herb of the Year in 2001 by the International Herb Association. It was one of the herbs introduced to Britain by the Romans and this piney-scented plant is still particularly loved today by the Italians and the British, who use it frequently in their cooking. In ancient Greece and Rome rosemary was believed to strengthen the memory, which accounts for its being known as the herb of remembrance and fidelity.

Rosemary was an essential part of the apothecary’s repertoire during the Renaissance. The French regarding it as a cure-all, Hippocrates, Galen, and Dioscorides all prescribed rosemary for liver problems.

The flowers are small and pale blue. Much of the active volatile principle resides in their calyces. The small, blue nettle-shaped flowers appear in May to June and are a great attraction to bees. The whole plant is strongly aromatic. There are several decorative variegated types, but none are as hardy as the ordinary green rosemary.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Rosemary Essential Oil by Organic Facts
  2. Rosemary Oil Uses by TLC
  3. Rosemary Benefits by ehow

Love’s Oil – Rosemary Oil

Rosemary essential oil is actually considered the natural oiol of love and possibly that can owed to the fact that it has such a lovely name and also to its various mild and helping qualities. Rosemary oil is also very good at fighting various skin infections.

Rosemary is associated with the goddess Aphrodite who was said to be draped with Rosemary when she rose from the sea. The Virgin Mary is also associated with the herb as she was said to have spread her cloak over a white-blossomed rosemary bush when she was resting; according to legend, the flowers turned blue, the color now most associated with her.

The Egyptians, Hebrews, Greeks and the Romans considered Rosemary sacred. In the Middle Ages, it was used to ward off evil spirits and as a protection against the plague. It was also extensively used by ancient healers. Dried Rosemary, along with Juniper berries, was burned in French hospitals during epidemics to purify the air and prevent infection. Due to Rosemary’s restorative properties, prior to the advent of modern antiseptics, it was used to medicate bandages before they were applied to wounds.

Rosemary has an old reputation for improving memory, and has been used as a symbol for remembrance (during weddings, war commemorations and funerals) in Europe and Australia. Mourners would throw it into graves as a symbol of remembrance for the dead. In Shakespeare’s Hamlet, Ophelia says, “There’s rosemary, that’s for remembrance.” (Hamlet, iv. 5.) One modern study lends some credence to this reputation.

In the Middle Ages, it was used at weddings; it was entwined in a wreathlike hairpiece worn by the bride and wedding guests would all wear a sprig of rosemary. A Rosemary branch, richly gilded and tied with silk ribbons, was also presented to wedding guests, as a symbol of love and loyalty. From this association with weddings, Rosemary evolved into a love charm. Newlywed couples would plant a branch of rosemary on their wedding day. If the branch grew, it was a good omen for the union and family.

Both in Spain and Italy, it has been considered a safeguard from -

  • Witches
  • Evil influences

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Rosemary Essential Oil by How Cast
  2. Rosemary Oil by Foods Editorial
  3. Rosemar Oil by Beauty Tips Hub