Rosemary Essential Oil – Skin’s Care-Taker

Rosemary essential oil is one amazing skin acre oil that deals with any every skin related problem. This oil has been used by quite a lot many people and all of them had just good things to say about this oil.

The botanical name is rosmarinus officinalis The most commonly used Rosemary essential oil comes from Spain and is steam distilled from the whole herb. There is a special variety of Rosemary known by its botanical name as rosmarinus verbenone from France that is considerably stronger in aroma and is considered the more powerful choice for aromatherapy. The Rosemary is an aromatic shrub with scaly bark and dense, leathery green needlelike leaves. Tiny light purplish blue blossoms abound from December through spring. Rosemary plants may grow to heights of four to six feet in height with the proper conditions.

Rosemary essential oil stimulates skin cell renewal. It is believed to improve dry or mature skin, eases lines and wrinkles, and heals burns and wounds. Rosemary is traditionally believed to help clear acne, fight blemishes and dull dry skin by fighting bacteria while normalizing sebaceous secretions. Rosemary improves circulation and can reduce the appearance of broken blood capillaries and varicose veins.

Rosemary essential oil is believed to help overcome mental fatigue and sluggishness by stimulating and strengthening the entire nervous system. Rosemary improves mental clarity while aiding alertness and concentration. Rosemary oil is great for stressful conditions and helps you see things from a clearer more mindful perspective.

Rosemary is a clear thin essential oil with a top note considered in perfumery to be medium to strong. Rosemary Spanish essential oil blends well with most oils, but is especially nice when combined with -

  • Basil
  • Cedarwood
  • Frankincense
  • Ginger
  • Grapefruit
  • Orange
  • Peppermint

The aroma of Rosemary Spanish is described as having a strong, clear, penetrating, green, and herbaceous scent with a hint of camphor . Rosemary Spanish has been traced to Roman burial rites, the ritual continued well into the middle ages when it was customary to lay large sprigs and twigs of rosemary on the casket at a funeral. Because it’s origin and history of prolific growth was in proximity to the sea, the name means “Dew of the Sea”. The leaves are still used today and traditionally burned for smudging in hospitals to purify the air and chase off evil spirits in some cultures.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Rosemary Essential Oil by How Cast
  2. Rosemary Oil by Foods Editorial
  3. Rosemar Oil by Beauty Tips Hub

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>