Rosemary Essential Oil – In Its Full Bloom

One of the favourites natural oils of women is none other than rosemary essential oil. The oil is known to have amny amazing qualities that differentiate it from the rest of the natural oils. It is known to be highly antiseptic in nature and even mild.

Rosemary is a robust herb with a full range of uses from the medicine cabinet to the kitchen. Its tantalizing aroma has tempted many a table, been found in a wide range of savory recipes and been used throughout the world to heal many an ailment. Rosemary Essential Oil has captured the incredible properties of the Rosemary plant and provided an easy-to-use weapon in the natural health arsenal!

Rosemary has been used since ancient times, in many different cultures and has been used as a symbol of friendship and love. Its earliest appearance is in historical works dating to 500B.C. as both a medicinal and culinary herb by the Greeks and Romans. The Greeks would weave branches of Rosemary into wreaths to wear on their head in order to aid their brain and memory. And judges in the Middle Ages would burn rosemary to ward off any illness brought in by those they were judging.

Rosemary is said to have anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-fungal properties. There have been some studies that report it is especially helpful in eliminating harmful bacteria that are prone to be found in meats. Another very exciting use is with Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) which is a scary strain of Staph that is rapidly evading other traditional medications.

Respiratory Problems: Using Rosemary essential oil for respiratory problems has a two-fold benefit because the oil is both an antispasmodic and antiseptic. It can help relieve the congestion and cough of a cold or flu. Also, its antiseptic properties can work to defeat the cause of the cold or flu. Use in your diffuser, bath water or vaporizer. You can also add one to two drops to Winter Breeze Vapor Rub or add to a carrier oil before rubbing on the bottom of the feet and chest.The benefits of rosemary essential oil in treating respiratory problems are unmatched. The scent of the oil gives relief from throat congestion. The oil is used in treating -

  • Respiratory allergies
  • Cold
  • Sore throat
  • Flu

Since rosemary oil is antiseptic it is effective for respiratory infections as well. The oil is antispasmodic and is used in bronchial asthma.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Rosemary Essential Oil by Organic Facts
  2. Rosemary Oil Uses by TLC
  3. Rosemary Benefits by ehow

Birth Of The Herb – Rosemary

Rosemary herb is one of the finest herbs that are currently a hot deal in the world market. You know, finally after decades, the world ia bending towards the traditional and sure-shot means of getting rid of the most chronic of diseases, herbs and natural oils.

Layering is a good technique to be used when one has a rosemary plant already. Stem cuttings can be used for this purpose. One can simply pin down the lower rambling branches of an existing herb to the soil until they root, and this will ultimately form a new plant.

One must take care to space garden plants 0.3 to 0.6 m (1 to 2 feet) apart.

When one is trying to grow rosemary in a container, one must make sure that the plant is slightly pot bound. This means that the container that one must use to grow the plant in must be just big enough for the roots to be housed properly. The pot itself must be kept in a bright and sunny place, because this plant thrives best in open and bright sunshine.

The soil must never dry out completely. An established rosemary plant can be kept for three to four years in a container, before it may need to be replaced. The long and straggly branches of the plant must be shortened and trimmed adequately, as this would stimulate new and robust growth of the plant.

  • Rosemary is also one of the ingredients used in the preparation of Eau-de-Cologne.
  • Rosemary is often used widely as a common household spice, and also as a fragrant aromatic flavoring agent in several commercially available products.
  • Rosemary is used in soaps, lotions, facial and body creams, toilet waters, and perfumes as the primary and most important fragrance component.
  • The fragrance are added to the products such as frozen desserts, candy, alcoholic beverages, puddings and various other similar goods.
  • Fragrant rosemary can be included in potpourris or scented sachets.
  • Rosemary plants can often be used in topiary, the venerable craft in which shrubs are trained into ornamental forms.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Rosemary Essential Oil by Organic Facts
  2. Rosemary Oil Uses by TLC
  3. Rosemary Benefits by ehow

Tough Herb With A Lovely Name – Rosemary

Rosemary herb is a wonderful herb that is known to have cured many skin and scalp and even hair related problems and is it is back in the limelight, owing to the fact that the world is fed up with chemicals and seeking refuge in all things natural.

The herb of rosemary has several ash colored branches, and the bark is rather scaly and it grows up to a height of three feet. The leaves are with a prominent vein in the middle and margins which are rolled down on the sides.

The evergreen leaves of this herb are about -

  • 1 inch long
  • Linear
  • Revolute
  • Dark green above and paler

And it is glandular beneath, with an odour pungently aromatic and somewhat amphoraceous.Colored a dark shade of green above and white below, the leaves of the rosemary give off a beautiful fragrance, and with its small pale blue flowers.

Rosemary is propagated by seeds, cuttings and layers, and division of roots. Rosemary succeeds best in a light, rather dry soil, and in a sheltered situation, such as the base of a low wall with a south aspect. On a chalk soil it grows smaller, but is more fragrant.

Sow the seeds indoors in a dark room, as this will aid germination, covering a liberal amount of the seeds lightly after sowing. The optimum soil temperature should be around 15c .Although rosemary can take up to 3 months before germination you should start to see some results in about 2-3 weeks. When you have shoot that are around 20cm (4inches) high they may be planted out. Keep the young plant moist but not too wet as the roots easily rot. The new plants should be transplanted in the early autumn to allow them to harden off before the winter, and they may need to be protected with straw where winter conditions are severe.

Once established, rosemary bushes do not like to be moved. If this is attempted, the leaves will often turn brown and die, so if it is necessary to transplant try to avoid cutting any roots when doing so and retain as much of the original ball of earth as possible. If happy in its position, rosemary can last for about 30 years. Trim it lightly to maintain its thickness.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Rosemary Essential Oil by Organic Facts
  2. Rosemary Oil Uses by TLC
  3. Rosemary Benefits by ehow

Rosemary Oil – Aromatherapy Stories

Rosemary essential oil is an integral part of mnay skin care and hair care products and is very good at dealing with the problems relating to hair, scalp and skin. The oil is loved by all its users and is used on a regular basis.

Rosemary oil is a popular ingredient in aromatherapies and hair care products, in which it is credited with stimulating hair follicles and promoting faster growing, thicker hairs. However, recently rosemary extract has also become more common in acne treatments and products designed for the reduction of acne scars.

Rosemary essential oil is steam distilled from whole Rosemary herb, which derives its name from the Latin ‘ros marinus’, or ‘dew of the sea’. This  Rosemary has a wonderful depth of aroma, not sharp or medicinal, but bright, uplifting and almost sweet. It is pleasant to use in any aromatherapy formula, particularly where aroma is of a primary concern in addition to therapeutic action.

This oil is of the chemotype 1,8 Cineole. It has a lower keytone content than the Verbenonone chemotype, and is the more common variety for its use as an anti-microbial ingredient. The Rosemary  is an aromatherapy specialty oil included in many face and skin care blends for its enhancement of the skin’s metabolic processes.

Rosemary’s long history includes use by grave-robbing bandits during the plague of the 1400′s – the thieves doused themselves in ‘Four Thieves Vinegar’ (a mixture including Rosemary leaf, Clove, Lemon and Cinnamon) to protect themselves from infection while going about their ‘business’. Folklore tells us the flowers of Rosemary were once white, and turned red forever when the Virgin Mary placed her cloak over the bush.

The aroma of Rosemary oil is warm and stimulating, being used to strengthen mental awareness. Its warming qualities may help some with arthritic joints and rheumatism, being used in compresses, baths, or in massage blends. It has a long reputation for helping memory, not only by stimulating the mind but by increasing blood flow.

That’s a long list of benefits attributed to rosemary oil. So is it a miracle cure? Of course not. As with virtually all herbal treatments, most of these benefits fall into the “mildly effective” category, and are generally more noticeable against mild acne. However, rosemary oil makes for a helpful side addition in other topical treatments, especially since it works both as -

  • A moisturizer
  • Detoxifying agent

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Rosemary Essential Oil by Organic Facts
  2. Rosemary Oil Uses by TLC
  3. Rosemary Benefits by ehow

Chemistry Of Honey And Rosemary

The amazing qulaities of Rosemary essential oil are the reason why it is so extensively used all over the world. The oil works as a miracle on hair and nourishes the scalp and even the skin, generally. The oil is highly therapeutic in nature.

Honey is a natural moisturizer and emollient. Rosemary is toning to the skin as are rose petals and rose oil.

  • 1/2 cup of honey (organic when available)
  • 1 small handful of fresh rosemary leaves or rosemary flowers or 10-15 drops of rosemary oil (your choice).
  • 1 small handful of rose petals (optional) or 10-15 drops of rose oil.

Note: You can also substitute a few drops of rosemary essential oil.

Mix the honey, the herbs and rose petals or oils together. Store in a tight container w/ a lid in a warm dark place for 2-3 weeks.

Place the jar in a double boiler to gently heat. Use clean fingers to apply to newly washed skin on your face. The honey will feel tacky which is very good. This means that it is stimulating circulation. Be careful to avoid the eye area. Leave on the skin for 15-20 minutes.

Rinse well. Apply the facial moisturizer of your choice.

Rosemary is a robust herb with a full range of uses from the medicine cabinet to the kitchen! Its tantalizing aroma has tempted many a table being found in a wide range of savory recipes and being used throughout the world to heal many an ailment. Rosemary Essential Oil has captured the incredible properties of the Rosemary plant and provided an easy-to-use weapon in the natural health arsenal!

Having been used since ancient times, in many different cultures it was used as a symbol of friendship and love. Its earliest appearance is in historical works dating to 500B.C. as both a medicinal and culinary herb by the Greeks and Romans. The Greeks would weave branches of Rosemary into wreaths to wear on their head in order to aid their brain and memory. And judges in the Middle Ages would burn rosemary to ward off any illness brought in by those they were judging.

Rosemary is said to have anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-fungal properties. There have been some studies that report it is especially helpful in eliminating harmful bacteria that are prone to be found in meats. Another very exciting use is with Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA) which is a scary strain of Staph that is rapidly evading other traditional medications.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Rosemary Essential Oil by Organic Facts
  2. Rosemary Oil Uses by TLC
  3. Rosemary Benefits by ehow

Rosemary – The Wonderful Plant

Rosemary is a wonderful plant indeed. Everything that we can get our hands on, that is obatined from this oil is of great value to everyone. Considering the oil of rosemary alone, it is highly antisepic and skin-friendly in nature.

The rosemary plant is light blue and blooms from March to May. For most tonics and recipes the rosemary leaves are use more often than the flowers or the rest of the plant.

Rosemary is a bushy type of evergreen that can grow six feet or higher. The tree contains leaves that are stiff and leathery.

Some herbalists and aroma therapists will label their formulas with the official name. The official botanical name for rosemary is “rosmarinus officinalis.”

Rosemary, as it is known to the general population, is part of the mint family of herbs. This family is described as the Labiatae herb family.

Other members of the same family include -

  • Basil
  • Patchouli
  • Lavender
  • Hyssop
  • Myrtle
  • Mint
  • Clary
  • Sage

Rosemary is an all purpose herb that is ruled astrologically by Leo and the Sun according to some experts and the moon according to others. It is also known as one of the “brain herbs” because it stimulates mental activity.

These are not just statements but rather blatant facts that rosemary is one of the oldest and most respected herbs that is still available in modern times.

Archeologists have uncovered pieces of the rosemary plant in ancient Egyptian graves where it was apparently used as incense.

The Romans considered rosemary to be a sacred plant that was a gift from the gods.

Rosemary has been used for religious cleansing and purification as gifts of beautiful wreaths for weddings and other celebrations, as food, for beauty rituals and as herbal medicines.

Paracelsus, an ancient physician, used rosemary as one of the chief ingredients in his healing remedies believing that it was a special tonic to help strengthen the overall body and heal the liver, brain, heart and eyes.

In modern times rosemary is used by herbalists to assist with illness related to the gall bladder and the liver.

Rosemary is also used as an antiseptic for treating flu, viruses and colds. Sore muscles, rheumatism and arthritis often respond well to rosemary oils applied during massage.

Rosemary is also touted as being able to help lower blood sugar, raise blood pressure, relieve cramps and stimulate a block menstrual flow.

Alright, go through our reference links now -

  1.  Rosemary Essential Oil by Organic Facts
  2. Rosemary Oil Uses by TLC
  3. Rosemary Benefits by ehow

The Many Areas It Touches – Rosemary Oil

Rosemary essential oil is a wonderful solution for almost any and every severe or not so severe ill of the human body. The oil highly antiseptic in nature and is loved by all its users. The best part about it is that it is rather mild.

Rosemary’s astringent and anti-bacterial properties make it an effective ingredient in the treatment of dental conditions. It prevents bad breath and plaque. It also keeps the gums and teeth healthy.

Respiratory Problems – Rosemary essential oil provides relief from several respiratory conditions like -

  • Congestion
  • Allergies
  • Coughs
  • Severe colds

It also eases symptoms of bronchitis and asthma.

Boosts General Health – Rosemary essential oil helps improve general health. It solves indigestion, flatulence, menstrual disorders, keeps the liver healthy and improves circulation.

Rosemary essential oil should not be consumed orally as it can lead to severe vomiting and nausea. It should be diluted and can be used for massages and in baths.

Native to Mediterranean regions, and now growing virtually worldwide, rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) has been used for thousands of years as a fragrant, warming spice in cooking and baking.

Medicinally, it has a highly deserved reputation as a potent natural internal, external and aromatherapy remedy.

This common culinary spice contains a widely diverse number of constituents. It is this large variety of compounds that account for its multitude of medicinal benefits including analgesic, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibacterial, fungicidal, candidicide, nervine and parasiticide. This unique powerhouse combination enables Rosemary to be a virtual medicine chest on its own.

Rosemary owes its host of medicinal properties to its volatile oil. It is this oil which which is carefully combined with extra virgin olive oil to create our guaranteed potency Oil of Rosemary which, unlike the pure volatile oil, is safe and efficacious internally, externally and in aromatherapy.

Rosemary has been used for thousands of years to treat a wide variety of ailments including asthma, baldness, bronchitis, bruises, cancer, chills, colds, cough, dandruff, fever, headaches, hoarseness, hysteria, influenza, insomnia, infections, nervous tension, neuralgia, pain, poor memory, rheumatism and sprains.

Rosemary is a highly potent antioxidant, more potent than vitamin E. Its antioxidant action is so powerful that the US government has issued several patents for the use of rosemary isolates as commercial antioxidants.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Rosemary Oil by Wsac
  2. Rosemary Oil Uses by Live And Feel
  3. Rosemary For Hair by The Heb Guide

Rosemary – The Invigorating Herb

Rosemary, as a herb is very useful and beneficial. The oil that is obatined from it is highly medicinal in nature. The scent of this oil is very nice and appreciable. People all over the world absolutely love this oil and use it quite religiously.

Rosemary is known as an invigorating herb. Easy to grow, rosemary is used in many natural remedies. Rosemary skin oil can help relieve acne and heal dry skin. Rosemary oil also helps to stimulate circulation, which will lead to a healthier appearance.

Rosemary originated in the Mediterranean area and on the continent of Africa. Today it grows around the world in sunny warm climates. This plant enjoys open sunlight of the Houston, Texas area and grows very easily. I have Rosemary growing in my backyard herb garden. It grows readily in this area and is a common ornamental and culinary plant. There are many species depending on where the plant is grown.

Rosemary will help rid the scalp of dandruff as it has antiseptic properties. When used as an essential oil mixed in with a little sesame oil and massaged into the scalp it nourishes the hair follicles strengthening them and increasing hair growth where there is thinning. Regular massage with this oil will help you regain hair thickness if you are experiencing hair thinning. It also gives the hair shine and luster. When a few drops of essential oil of Rosemary is mixed with a teaspoon of sesame oil and massages into the temples and scalp it can relieve tension headaches and migraines.

For Circulation and Digestion, it is to be taken in small doses internally Rosemary will help improve the circulation, support the nervous system, enhance and aid digestion. It is rich in minerals -

  • Ca
  • Mg
  • PO4
  • Na
  • K

(Calcium, magnesium, phosphates sodium and potassium) All these minerals are needed by the nervous and circulatory systems .

Rosemary has a mild sedating affect on the body and can calm frazzled nerves. It can enhance memories and improve memory. The ancient Greek students always wore Rosemary garlands while studying and taking exams. Rosemary has very powerful antioxidant properties which increase overall vitality, improves circulation and your improves mental out look. This herb has been shown to inhibit mammary tumors in mice. Carnosol and ursolic acid are the major constituents of Rosemary and have been shown to inhibit tyrosine protein kinase (TPA) and ornithine decarboxylase activity and inhibit tumor promotion.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Rosemary Essential Oil by Organic Facts
  2. Rosemary Oil Uses by TLC
  3. Rosemary Benefits by ehow

Rosemary Oil’s Hair Bonding

Rosemary essential oil is known to have amazing effects on the hair when applied int he right way. The oil is very caring and deals efficiently with many hair problems, be it excess falling of hair, dandruff or even oily hair and scalp.

You will find rosemary oil in lotions and shampoos. Rosemary oil stimulates hair follicles, helping hair to grow faster and stronger. Some people believe that it helps to slow down premature graying and hair loss. Massage rosemary oil into your scalp as a remedy for dry scalp. You will not find rosemary oil mixed into as many skin care products as hair products. Massage the oil into your skin to moisten it and remove excessive skin dryness.

Rosemary oil has a strong scent and is used as an inhalant to relieve respiratory problems. The aroma of rosemary oil is also known for bringing mental alertness. You will find rosemary oil in many room fresheners, candles and bath oils. Use it to change the odor in a room. Because of its strong scent, rosemary oil is also used in mouthwash to freshen the breath.

Another use for rosemary oil is to improve digestion. It helps to relieve indigestion, stomach cramps and gas. It is also often used in teas to relieve menstrual cramps and urinary problems.

Rosemary and rosemary oil have extensive health benefits. Cook with rosemary to strengthen your immune system and improve your digestion. Use rosemary oil to relieve the pain of sore muscles or a headache. Look for rosemary oil in cosmetics and beauty products as a remedy for skin and scalp dryness.

Rosemary is very common and easily accessible herb. It is green in appearance with thin, needle-like leaves with a deep, pungent smell. When it comes to it’s contributions to hair it seems to be all purpose. Here is a brief list of its uses and benefits to hair

  • Stimulates and improves circulation to the scalp thus encouraging hair growth
  • Due to it’s antibacterial quality it gently cleanses hair
  • Increases shine
  • Fights premature graying
  • Relieves irritated, dry, flaky, dandruff ridden scalps

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Rosemary Oil by Wsac
  2. Rosemary Oil Uses by Live And Feel
  3. Rosemary For Hair by The Heb Guide

Love’s Oil – Rosemary Oil

Rosemary essential oil is actually considered the natural oiol of love and possibly that can owed to the fact that it has such a lovely name and also to its various mild and helping qualities. Rosemary oil is also very good at fighting various skin infections.

Rosemary is associated with the goddess Aphrodite who was said to be draped with Rosemary when she rose from the sea. The Virgin Mary is also associated with the herb as she was said to have spread her cloak over a white-blossomed rosemary bush when she was resting; according to legend, the flowers turned blue, the color now most associated with her.

The Egyptians, Hebrews, Greeks and the Romans considered Rosemary sacred. In the Middle Ages, it was used to ward off evil spirits and as a protection against the plague. It was also extensively used by ancient healers. Dried Rosemary, along with Juniper berries, was burned in French hospitals during epidemics to purify the air and prevent infection. Due to Rosemary’s restorative properties, prior to the advent of modern antiseptics, it was used to medicate bandages before they were applied to wounds.

Rosemary has an old reputation for improving memory, and has been used as a symbol for remembrance (during weddings, war commemorations and funerals) in Europe and Australia. Mourners would throw it into graves as a symbol of remembrance for the dead. In Shakespeare’s Hamlet, Ophelia says, “There’s rosemary, that’s for remembrance.” (Hamlet, iv. 5.) One modern study lends some credence to this reputation.

In the Middle Ages, it was used at weddings; it was entwined in a wreathlike hairpiece worn by the bride and wedding guests would all wear a sprig of rosemary. A Rosemary branch, richly gilded and tied with silk ribbons, was also presented to wedding guests, as a symbol of love and loyalty. From this association with weddings, Rosemary evolved into a love charm. Newlywed couples would plant a branch of rosemary on their wedding day. If the branch grew, it was a good omen for the union and family.

Both in Spain and Italy, it has been considered a safeguard from -

  • Witches
  • Evil influences

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Rosemary Essential Oil by How Cast
  2. Rosemary Oil by Foods Editorial
  3. Rosemar Oil by Beauty Tips Hub